GONZÁLEZ, J.
[…] Among other things, witnesses testified that surface and storm water infiltrated sewage pipes, degraded streams, and degraded Puget Sound, potentially reducing the amount of treated water the county would be permitted to dispose of there. After hearing that evidence and much, much more, Judge Felnagle concluded that "[w]astewater treatment is a broad enough concept to include water quality." CP at 18669. He also found that "King County has express statutory authority to include in sewage treatment rates the costs for Culver Fund projects and activities under RCW 35.58.200(4)." Id. Among other things, that statute authorizes the county "[t]o fix rates and charges for the use of metropolitan water pollution abatement facilities, and to expend the moneys so collected for the authorized water pollution abatement activities." RCW 35.58.200(4).
¶ 58 Judge Felnagle also found that the contracts with the districts contemplated that water treatment would be done under comprehensive plans that would evolve over time.